Need help writing your paper? Have general research questions? Get 24/7 help from a librarian!
SPRING 2024 HOURS
| Monday | 8:00am - 9:00pm |
| Tuesday | 8:00am - 9:00pm |
| Wednesday | 8:00am - 9:00pm |
| Thursday | 8:00am - 9:00pm |
| Friday | 8:00am - 3:00pm |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | 4:00pm - 9:00pm |
** Hours vary during summer session, school breaks and exams. Please call or follow us on 
for updates!
You can also follow us on 
and 
Have a Question?
Call Us: 864-587-4208
Email Us: smclibrary@smcsc.edu
Use our "Have a Question or Comment?" Form
|
Sources of literary criticism can be found in the library databases, including: |
|
|
Critical Essays |
|
|
|
| Articles from scholarly journals | |
|
|
| In general, you should NOT USE: | |
|
The Burgess Library has a combination of resources to help you with your research, including print materials, eBooks, and online databases.
How and where do I find scholarly articles? The best way to find appropriate articles for your assignments is by searching the library's online databases. The databases include articles from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, and more. You can limit your search to full-text and/or scholarly journals within each database.
Select the ARTICLES tab on the homepage then click on the Databases A-Z link to be taken to the database guide. You can then search multiple EBSCO or GALE databases by using the search boxes on the main tab. You can also select a single database by clicking on the specific name of the database you want to search.
Instructions for off-campus access are included within the Databases A-Z guide.
The library provides access to over 80 online research databases. Using the databases provided by the library will help you find reliable information from trusted sources.
The following are suggested databases for Criminal Justice. Visit our Databases A-Z Guide for a full list of databases.
*Off campus access: to access the library's online databases, you'll be prompted to enter your SMC username and password. This is the same username and password you use to access your SMC email or to log on to computers at SMC. For the username, you only need to enter the first part of the email address (example: smithjd15).
This resource contains more than 20,000 critical essays from over 500 literary journals and 2,300 scholarly and critical books, including 700 titles published by Bloom's Literary Criticism and Facts On File. Also included in the database are more than 13,000 biographies, 45,000 character entries, 5,000 synopses of literary works and hundreds of images and videos.
Find up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
Online access to several different reference titles within the following Salem Press collections: Salem Literature, Salem History, Salem Science, Salem Health and Salem Careers.
The Modern Language Association's comprehensive index of scholarly journals and series in literature, languages, and folklore. Covers 1920s to the present.
Need something that is not available in our library? Try interlibrary Loan (ILL).
1. What are reserves? Course Reserves are books, articles, and other items placed at the library by a faculty member for class use. They are located at the front desk.
2. What kinds of items may be placed on reserve?
3. What are the reserve circulation policies?
4. Can reserve materials be copied or scanned?
Students may copy reserve materials (in accordance with *Copyright Law) at a cost of 10 cents per page. Scanning materials to a USB drive is free.
*Under Title 17 of the United States Code, it is illegal to reproduce, distribute, or publicly display any copyrighted work (or any substantial portion thereof) without the permission of the copyright owner. Exceptions can be made under fair use guidelines, but the patron, not the Library, is responsible for any violations.
1. To access individual Online Research Databases or e-Book Collections, you'll be prompted to enter your SMC username and password. This is the same username and password you use to access your SMC email or to log on to computers at SMC. For the username, you only need to enter the first part of the email address (example: smithjd19).
2. For any electronic resources listed within the ONE SEARCH, you'll be prompted to enter your full SMC email address and password.
3. Online (distance education) students may request Print books (owned by SMC) found in ONE SEARCH. These books will be mailed to the student's address free of charge (return postage will be included). Please contact us for assistance.
4. Online (distance education) students may also use PASCAL Delivers (learn more under Student Services).
If you need help with off-campus access, please contact us:
Phone: 864-587-4208
Email: smclibrary@smcsc.edu
African American Women Writers of the 19th Century
A digital collection of some 52 published works by 19th-century black women writers.
Goal is to allow readers, scholars, students and teachers to see what Mark Twain and His Times said about each other, in a way that can speak to us today. Contained here are dozens of texts and manuscripts, scores of contemporary reviews and articles, hundreds of images, and many different kinds of interactive exhibits. Produced by the University of Virginia Library. Includes some contemporary reviews.
Kate Chopin International Society
The Society encourages and supports scholarship and activities that illuminate Chopin's contribution to the American literary tradition. They seek to preserve her literary significance for future generations.
The Willa Cather Archive is an ambitious endeavor to create a rich, useful, and widely-accessible site for the study of Willa Cather's life and writings. To that end, we are providing digital editions of Cather texts and scholarship free to the public as well as creating a large amount of unique, born-digital scholarly content.
The Walt Whitman Archive, edited by Ed Folsom and Kenneth M. Price, is published by the Center for Digital Research in the Humanities at the University of Nebraska–Lincoln. Includes images of some of his manuscripts.
The Edgar Allen Poe Digital Archive
This site includes "the manuscripts of The Domain of Arnheim, The Spectacles, and some of Poe's most famous poems," as well as "correspondence, books belonging to Poe (includes the author's annotated copies of several works), and a large group of sheet music for songs based on Poe's poetry."
Knowing Poe: The Literature, Life and Times of Edgar Allan Poe
Documents and pictures related to Poe's life.
Faulkner at Virginia: An Audio Archive
Listen in on William Faulkner’s sessions with audiences at the University of Virginia in 1957 and 1958, during his two terms as UVA’s first Writer-in-Residence.